Officers

Consider this the WMWC Hall of Fame, the elite few who have taken on the challenges of running a college station mostly ignored by the administration and forgotten by the student body. The “best of the best,” if you will, who did their job because they loved it. Or it looked good on their resume, one of the two.

(Years noted with a slash assume a fall/spring semester designation, unless otherwise noted.)

2020/21

President: James Pryor
Vice President: Lu Sheikhnureldin
Social Media: Rachel Giles (Fall 2020)
Treasurer: Jesse Frye
Technician: Dylan Giarratana
Music Director: Gabe Martin (Fall 2020)
Station Manager: Lance Whitesel

Past Officers

(Please contact with any additional info.)

Fall 2018

General Manager: Alexander Rudenshiold
Secretary: Kelly Ohmann
Communications and Publications: Adele Blow
Technician: Nora Whelan
Treasurer: Brittany Gowarty
Vice Treasurer: Sarah Mahmud
Station Manager: Paul King
Music Director: Kevin Coleman

Spring 2017

General Manager – Abbey Bailey
Station Manager – Chloe Chindgren
Vice Station Manager – Paul King
Treasurer – Matthew Allocca
Music Director – Lauren Sargent
Vice Music Director – Jada Steward
Communications and Publications – Jasmine Pineda
Vice Communications and Publications – Hannah Woehrle
Secretary – Kelly Ohmann
Technician – Maureen Thoensen
Vice Technician – Alexander Rudenshiold

2015/16

General Manager – Sofia Di Benigno
Treasurer – Abbey Bailey
Vice Treasurer – Jacob Atkinson (Spring)
Music Director – Maureen Thoensen
Vice Music Director – Lauren Sargent (Spring)
Station Manager – Chris Noebels (Fall), Chloe Chindgren (Spring)
Vice Station Manager – Beth Lindenblad (Spring)
Communications and Publications Manager – Bev Kippenhan
Vice Communications and Publications Manager – Jasmine Pineda (Spring)
Technical Manager – Austin Izaguirre

Spring 2015

General Manager – Sofia Di Benigno
Treasurer – Abbey Bailey
Music Director – Molly Willis
Station Manager – Chris Noebels
Communications and Publications Manager – Bev Kippenhan
Technical Manager – Austin Izaguirre
Asst. General Manager – Open
Asst. Treasurer – Open
Asst. Music Director – Maureen Thoensen
Asst. Station Manager – Open
Asst. Communications and Publications Manager – Ariadne Randolph
Asst. Technical Manager – Open

Fall 2012

General Manager – Mike “Wub Wub Wub” Powers
Treasurer – Joey “Jazzy P” Pugach
Music Director – Douglas “Dapper Doug” Parr
Station Manager – Emily “Hipster” Humberson
Communications and Publications – Lauren “Elle Dub Kayyy” WK
Station Technical Manager – Zach “Pablo” Fichter

Fall 2008

General Manager: Jason Walsh
Music Director: William Loring
Station Manager: Sarah Kelley
Promotions: Joe Calpin
Asst. Music Directors: Andrew Allingham, Erik Zupko
Asst. Station Manager: Connor Whitaker

Fall 2006

General Manager-Zachary Zuro
Equipment Manager/Tech Director/Dark Revenant of Loud Rock-Evan Henry
Music Director-Alex Bemish
Librarian-Sally Stephens
Promotions Director-Dan Wueste
Assistant Promotions Director-Kara Lenkeit
Assistant General Manager-Bryant Robins
Faculty Advisor-Ray Tuttle

Fall 2005

General Manager: Zach Zuro
Music Director: Lauren Jurgensen
Publications Director: Alex Pittman
Promotions Director: Dan Wueste
Loud Rock Director: Evan Henry
Technology Consul: Alex Gomez
Librarian: Emily Nelson

Spring 2005

General Manager: Bob McGeorge
Assistant General Manager: Zach Zuro
Music Director: Alex Pittman
Program Director: Amy Gallinagh
Promotions Director: Dan Wueste
Loud Rock Director: Rob Hartzong
Technology Director: Matt Housch
Computer Assets Manager: Lauren Jergensen
Librarian: Amanda Crissup
Facilities Manager: Maria Ali
Intern: Donna Weber

Fall 2004

General Manager: Alex ‘Bob’ McGeorge (Senior)
Assistant General Manager: Zach Zuro (Sophomore)
Music Director: Alex Pittman (Junior)
Loud Rock Director: Rob Hartzog (Senior)
Promotions Director: Ryan Kailath (Senior)
Scheduling Director: Amy Gallinagh (Junior?)
Facilities Manager: Maria Ali (Senior)
Library Manager: Amanda Crissup (Junior)

Spring 2004

Station Manager: Aaron Layman
Assistant Station Manager: Bob McGeorge
Music Director/Web Director: Matthew Guderian
Music Director: Loud Rock: Rob Hartzog
Assistant Music Director: Alex Pittman
Program Director: Amy Gallinagh
Technical Director: Jay Stewart
Promotions Director: Ryan Kailath

Fall 2003

Station Manager: Aaron Layman
Music Director/Web Director: Matthew Guderian
Music Director: Loud Rock: Rob Hartzog
Assistant Music Director: Alex Pittman
Program Director: Amy Gallinagh
Technical Director: Jay Stewart
Promotions Director: Ryan Kailath

Spring 2003

Station Manager: Anna Craft
Program Director: Amy Gallinagh
Technical Director: Jay Stewart
Music Director: Mike Roth
Assistant Music Director: Matt Guderian
Assistant Music Director/Loud Rock: Rob Hartzog
Promotions Director: Ryan Kalaith

Fall 2002

Station Manager: Anna Craft
Assistant Station Manager: Aaron Layman
Music Director: Mike Roth
Assistant Music Director: Matthew Guderian
Assistant Music Director: Rob Hartzog
Program Director: Stephanie Wilson
Assistant Program Director: Amy Gallinagh
Promotions Director: Ryan Kaliath
Technical Director: Jay Stewart

2001/02

Webmaster: (none)

2000/01

Station Manager: Adam Martin (Fall), Clay Templeton (Spring)
Assistant Station Manager: Peter Fravel
Program Director: Stephanie Wilson
Technical Director: Brant Waldron
Music Director: Matt Wright
Assistant Music Director: Anna Craft
News Director: Matt Dawson
Promotions Director: Katrina Wilson
Webmaster: Patrick Killingsworth

Spring 2000

Station Manager: Adam Martin
Technical Director: Sally Bean
Music Director: Robert Sobecke
Webmaster: Danielle Richardson

Fall 1999

Station/General Manager: Olivia Synnott
Program/News Director: Jordy Keith
Technical Director: Sally Bean
Music Director: Robert Sobecke
News Director: Joe McCallister
Webmaster: Danielle Richardson & Carolyn Murray

Spring/Fall 1998

Station Manager: Natalie Illum
Program Director: Olivia Synott
Technical Director: Sally Bean
Music Director: Leigh Reveley
Webmaster: Ryan MacMichael (Spring), Danielle Richardson (Fall)

Spring/Fall 1997

Station Manager: Ryan MacMichael
Program Director: Natalie Illum
Technical Director: Tristan Leiter
Music Director: John Snellgrove, Becca Barker, and others
Webmaster: Ryan MacMichael

Fall 1996

Station Manager: Brady Wassom
Assistant Station Manager: Ryan MacMichael
Program Director: Scott Wise
Technical Director: Tristan Leiter
Music Director: John Snellgrove
Webmaster: Ryan MacMichael

Spring 1996

Station Manager: Brady Wassom
Program Director: Scott Wise
Technical Director: Hank Elliot
Assistant Technical Director: Tristan Leiter
Music Director: Mathias Svalina
Asst. Music Director: John Snellgrove

Fall 1995

Assistant Station Manager: Brady Wassom
Assistant Program Director: Scott Wise
Music Director: Mathias Svalina
Assistant Music Director: Leslie Foster
Technical Director: Hank Elliot

Fall 1994

Station Manager: Jon Heinrichs

1993/94

General Manager: Chris Harrell
Program Director: Steven Nelson
Business Director: Brenda Johnson (Fall), Anne Harrell (Spring)
Technical Director: Michael Margolis
Music Director: Maureen Kelly
Asst. Music Director: Phil Stoneman (Fall), Rebecca Gurney (Spring)
Asst. Tech Director: Jon Heinrichs
Static Editor: Jamie Wasserman
Promotions Director: James “JJ” Ross, Phil Stoneman (Spring)
Asst. Program Director: Julie Reily
Metal Director: Jon Murphey
Rap Director: Mark Fritzel
Secretary: Allison Pascluto (Fall), Alethea Christon (Spring)
News Director: Paul Martinkovich (Fall)
News Coordinator: Derek M. Bottcher (Fall)
Music Secretary: Maureen Duane
Arts Management: Kelly Huston
Asst. Static Editor: Bryan Tucker (Spring)
Publicity: Jen Peterson (Spring)

1992/93

Station Manager: Dana Bradley
Program Director: Damien Haussling
Asst. Program Director: Heather Cunningham
Business Director: Kent Romska
Technical Director: Chris Orange
Asst. Technical Director: Michael Margolis
Music Director: Whitney Hall
Asst. Music Director: Chris Harrell
Asst. Music Director: Andrew Crislip
Head Librarian: Jean Sudlow
News Director: Katherine McGill
Secretary/Bullet Contact: Lydia Cordes
Publicity/Static Editor: Aimee Cooper
Publicity: Mark Fritzel (Director in Spring)
FM Committee Chair (Fall)/Conversion Director (Spring): Steve Nelson

1991/92

Station Manager: Dave Harris
Program Director: Jean Melvin
Business Director: Kent Romska
Technical Director: Paul Dillick
Publicity Director: Emma Collins
Music Director: Whitney Hall
Asst. Station Manager: Lauren Haley (Fall only)
Asst. Program Director: Dana Bradley
Asst. Music Director: Jason Caddell
Technical Assistant: Chris Orange
Technical Assitant: Rafael Mazarrasa
Chief Announcer: Damien Haussling
Traffic Manager: Stephanie Moran
Chief Librarian: Joel Mog
Secretary: Anita Overcash
Computer Technician: Steve Yi (Spring only)

1985/86

General Manager: Anne Lewis

1984/85

Station Manager: Anne Lewis
Program Director: Dave Powell
Music Director: Dave Quick
News Director: Kathy Goeller
Technical Director: Doug Chandler
Secretary: Edie Dunn

1980/81

Station Manager: Monica Peterschmidt

1979/80

Station Manager: Moira McKeough
Program Director: Julie Herlocker

1978/79

Station Manager: Jeannie Weller
Program Director: Linda Reynolds
Technical Director: Steve Greene
Business Manager: Moira McKeough
Ads Manager: Roger Prine
News Director: Debs Pheiffer
Publicity: Holly Kelley
Librarian: Mark Nicholson

1968/69

Advisor: Mr. Duke

1967/68

President: L. Vliet Matthews
Advisor: Mr. Duke

1966/67

President: Susan Burho
Advisor: Mr. Duke

1964/65

President: Patricia Swift
Vice President: Lynn Norris
Secretary-Treasurer: Susan Burho
Advisor: Mr. Albert G. Duke

1963/64

President: Bette Lewis
Vice President: Evelyn Tune
Secretary-Treasurer: Pat Swift
Advisor: Mr. Albert Duke

1961/62

President: Frances Rowell
Secretary: Karen Wilcox
Treasurer: Marietta Hairschhorn

1960/61

President: Jean Sullins
Vice President: Ellen Gotwalt
Secretary-Treasurer: Frances Rowell

1959/60

President: Frances Rowell
Vice President: Jean Sullins
Secretary-Treasurer: Wilma Nathanson

1955/56

Engineer: Joan Dickey
Sound Effects: Lizbe Schuster
Publicity: Rosel Stolz

1954/55

President: Frances Brittle

1953/54

Station Manager: Carolyn Bidwell
Program Director: Frances Brittle
Chief Engineer: Marilyn Seifert
Music Director: Ellie Gumbart
Recording Director: Norma Bourne
Talent Director: Phyllis Kyle
Continuity Director: Cris Harper
Sound: Beverly Plotkin
Publicity: Doris Jones
Secretary: Ann Holcomb

1951/52

Station Manager: Julia Starkey
Music Director: Barbara Ann Baylor
Talent/Acting/Production: Barbara Burgess and Betsy Anne Norris
Publicity: Barbara Sue Huff
Recording: Marigene Mulligan
Continuity: Jo Sidney Riddle
Program Manager: Joanne Therrel
Secretary-Treasurer: Dorris Steele
Engineer: Barbara Pritchard

1950/51

Station Manager: Anne McClerkin

1949/50

Station Manager: Nancy Stacey
Program Director: Ann McClerken
Continuity: Catherine Thompson
Publicity: Natalie Wilson
Production: Sarah Miles
Music Librarian: Ruth Stess
Chief Engineer: Martha Carr
Artist Bureau: Helen Chiles

1945/46

Station Manager: Marion Brooks
Director of Programming: Catherine Walker
Director of Religious Activities: Ellen Lane
Director of Announcing: Nelle Dawes
Directors of Continuity: Martha Jane Perasall, Ann Miller
Directors of Drama: Lynn Bennett, Betty Collins
Director of Music: Neal Ayala
Directors of Artists Bureau: Betty Sparks, June Klein
Director of News: Alice Cassirel
Business Manager: Lois Anderson
Traffic Managers: Joan Goode, Betsy Hilldrup
Program Sales: Elizabeth Law, Barbara Chisholm
Publicity: Virginia Pinchbeck
Audience Measurement: Janet Ryder
Special Events: Norvell Millner
Chief Engineer: Mary Anna Gormley
Director of Recording: Ellen Bono
Program Engineering: Mary Jane Lindenberger, Norma Jean King
Director of Sound: Ruth Meyer
Faculty Advisor: Mr. Harold Weiss
Board of Directors: Ellen Bono, Nelle Dawes, Marijane Lindenberger, Catherine Walker

Fall 1940

Though there was no official “Mike Club” or WMWC, there was a radio class that broadcast in the new studio out to WFVA in Fredericksburg. These students were listed as members in the October 25, 1940 edition of The Bullet. Because they were early pioneers of radio at Mary Washington, they are included here.

Lois Heimer
Dottie Harrington
Mary Vaughn Heazel
Peggy Snow
Daphne Crump
June Stoll
Elizabeth Stoecker
Edith Lester
Ada Clement
Barbara De Pass
Lois Harp
Ada Belle Jones
Margaret Elizabeth Lamberth
Arabelle Laws
Helen Pitts
Lois Powers
Laura Rosebrooks
Peggy Shaw